Sports Night 2003

[ Green School ] [ Sport ] [ History ] [ Pupils work ] [ Links ] [ About us ] [ Extra Curricular ] [ Archive ]                                       
[ Bits and Bytes ] [ Our American Friends ] [ School News ] [ Our ABC of Portlaw ] [ Site Contents ] [ Awards ] 
 [ Class Photographs ]  [Virtual Post Office]  [Virtual Nature Trail] [Our Heritage Trails]

 

Home
Up

 

 

 

 

 

The weather was very kind to us for the annual Sports Night which was held in The Paddock on Friday, June 13th.  A large crowd attended the sports and everyone had a great night.
Everyone took part in the races and the novelty races.  We were very lucky to have the Waterford hurling goalkeeper on goal for the hurling penalty competition.  We also had a soccer penalty competition.  Thanks to everyone who helped organise the sports.

Field.jpg (51493 bytes) Dean.jpg (38979 bytes) Faces1.jpg (71160 bytes) Kyle.jpg (53372 bytes) Three.jpg (34184 bytes)
  Face Painting  
Hurl1.jpg (40936 bytes) Hurli.jpg (41443 bytes) Pens.jpg (35807 bytes) Pens2.jpg (42277 bytes) Pens3.jpg (54534 bytes)
Hurling Penalties Soccer Penalty Competition
Sack.jpg (44550 bytes) Spud spoon.jpg (75696 bytes) Spud spoon1.jpg (64106 bytes) Trailer.jpg (66358 bytes) Pens1.jpg (47521 bytes)
Sack Race Spud & Spoon Race    

Results of Raffle

1st Prize Weekend Away
Billy Fitzgerald
C/O Church Rd
Portlaw

  2nd Prize Dinner for Two
Nicole Archer
Georges St
Portlaw

  3rd Prize Bottle of Whiskey
Box of Chocolates
Michael Sullivan
Georges St
Portlaw

Pre-School Race
1st Connor Hill
2nd Liam Connor Whelan
3rd Jade Kennedy

Junior Infants                                    1stJordan Harte
2nd Peter Griffen
3rd Jordan Sullivan

Senior Infants                          
 1st Jack Corcoran                               
2nd Derek Phelan
3rd Kyle Crotty                                 
  

Rang I
1st Sinead Hallissey
2nd Eric Power
3rd Christopher Fitzpatrick

Rang 11                                                1st Robert Allen                                   2ndDarrenForan                                       3rd Ryan Payne        

Rang 111 
1st Shane Power
2nd Darren Nugent
3rd Seán Archer/ Clodagh Power

Rang IV                                                 1st Shane Foran                                      2nd Craig Cahill                          
3rd Anthony Fitzpatrick                       

Rang V 
1st Paul Power
2nd Luke Duggan
3rd Mary Claire Dunphy

Rang VI
1st Niall Donnelly
2nd Jimmy O’Donoghue
3rd Shane Fitzgerald

Father & Son Race
1st Eamonn & Jordan Harte
2nd John & Shane Power
3rd Willian & Erin Furlong

Mother & Child  Race
1st Olive & Charlotte Hackett
2nd Tina & Luke Woods
3rd Sharon & Niamh Rooney
3rd Helen & Chelsie Hill

Hurling Penalties
2nd Class
Niall Phelan
3rd Class
David Maltby Baker
4th Class
David Kearns
5th Class
John Dee
6th Class
Darren Rockett

 

 

[ Return to Top ] [ Contact Us ] [ Site Contents ]           info@portlawns.com