School Sports 2002

[ Green School ] [ Sport ] [ History ] [ Pupils work ] [ Links ] [ About us ] [ Extra Curricular ] [ Archive ]                                       
[ Bits and Bytes ] [ Our American Friends ] [ School News ] [ Our ABC of Portlaw ] [ Site Contents ] [ Awards ] 
 [ Class Photographs ]  [Virtual Post Office]  [Virtual Nature Trail] [Our Heritage Trails]

 

Home
Up

 

 

 

 

 

Despite the disappointing weather we have had, our annual Sports night was held in The Paddock on Friday May 31st.  This was the first fine day we had and everyone enjoyed a great night's entertainment.  Great credit is due to The Parents Council for all the work which they put into preparing for the sports night, and it was great to see everyone enjoying the events.  Well done to all the winners and to all who participated.

Here are the results of the events

The highlight of the evening was our raffle.

The results of the  raffle were:

Holiday Voucher- Value €300            Chrissie Rockett William St

Bottle Whiskey and Chocolates:          Breda Fogarty The Bridge

Dinner Service:                            Sandra Kennedy Bridge St

 

Pre-School Race:

1st        Jake Scanlon
2nd       Sarah-Jane Hackett
3rd        Chloe Nolan

Junior Infant Race:

Ist        Trevor Kiely
2nd       Emily White
3rd        Derek Phelan

 

Senior Infants Race:

1st        Sinead O’Regan
2nd       Sinead Hallissey
3rd        Eden Little

 

Rang 1 Girls                                       Boys

Ist        Julie Clarke                         Ist            Darren Foran
2nd       Nicole Archer                        2nd            Robert Allen
3rd        Ciara Moore                         3rd            Ben kennedy

 

Rang 11 Girls                                     Boys

1st             Melissa McInerney              1st            Darren Nugent
2nd            Clodagh Power                   2nd            Sean Archer
3rd            Siobhan Whelan                 3rd            Shane Power

 

Rang 111

1st        Craig Cahill
2nd        Shannon Power
3rd        Claire Nolan

 

Rang IV

1st       Richard Fitzpatrick
2nd       Paul Power
3rd       Niall Fitzgerald

 

Rang V

1st        Emma Walsh
2nd       Niall Donnelly
3rd        Breda O’Donnell

 

Rang VI

1st        Sean O’Neill
2nd       Jason Cahill
3rd        Nadine Cullen

 

Father & Son  Race                                                   Mother & Daughter Race

1st        Daithi & Darren Foran                              1st    Ann & Shannon Power
2nd       Anthony & Richard Fitzpatrick                 
    
2nd   Carmel & Laura Nolan
3rd        Thomas & Tom Fogarty                             3rd   Jackie & Melissa McInerney
           John & Shane Kelly  

 

Roll the Ball

1st                    John Dee
Joint 2nd            Paul Powe
r
                      Nathan Walsh
                      Christopher Mackey                     

 

Penalty Shoot-out

Jun Inf            Jack Corcoran
Sen Inf            John Power
Rang 1            Leah Harte
Rang 11            Shane Power
Rang 111            Jack Butler
Rang IV            John Dee
Rang V            Jimmy O’Donoghue
Rang VI            Sean O’Neill

  We would like to thank Portlaw Soccer Club who kindly gave us the use of their field

 

 

[ Return to Top ] [ Contact Us ] [ Site Contents ]           info@portlawns.com